Agenda

Monday, April 15

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Registration/Breakfast On Your Own

Presenter(s):
Location:

8:00 AM - 8:15 AM
Welcome and Openings

Presenter(s): Andrew Weil, Victoria Maizes
Location:

8:15 AM - 8:45 AM
Plenary #1 Integrative Mental Health

Presenter(s): Andrew Weil
Location:

8:45 AM - 9:45 AM
Plenary #2: Taming the Hungry Ghost: Trauma and Addiction

Presenter(s): Gabor Mate
Location:

9:45 AM - 10:30 AM
Break

Presenter(s):
Location:

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Plenary #3: We Are the Medicine: Human Development, Childhood Adversity and Flourishing in an Era of Ordinary Magic

Presenter(s): Christina Bethell
Location:

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
Plenary #4: The How of Happiness: The Science of Interventions Aimed at Increasing Well-Being

Presenter(s): Sonja Lyubomirsky
Location:

11:45 AM - 12:15 PM
Ask the Experts: Q&A with Plenary Speakers 1-4

Presenter(s): Andrew Weil, Gabor Mate, Sonja Lyubomirsky, Christina Bethell
Location:

12:15 PM - 1:45 PM
Lunch

Presenter(s):
Location:

1:45 PM - 2:45 PM
Concurrent A. Beyond the Prescription Pad: Integrative Approaches to Anxiety

Presenter(s): Victoria Maizes
Location:

Concurrent B. Mindfulness and Aggressive Rehabilitation for Chronic Pain: Beyond Symptom Management

Presenter(s): Ronald Siegel
Location:

Concurrent C. Integrative Approaches to ADHD in Children

Presenter(s): Sanford Newmark
Location:

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Workshop #1 Letting Go and Holding On: Spiritually-Informed Perspectives on Mental Health and Wholeness

Presenter(s): Frederic Craigie
Location:

Workshop #2 Teaching IM in Psychiatry Residency

Presenter(s): Patricia Lebensohn, Noshene Ranjbar, Mari Ricker
Location:

Workshop #3 Forward into the Past: Shamanism as Modern Healing

Presenter(s): Gabor Mate
Location:

Workshop #4 The Essential Role of Neurogenic Tremors in Trauma Recovery

Presenter(s): Dave Berceli
Location:

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Meet the Faculty Reception

Location:

Tuesday, April 16

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Breakfast on your own

Presenter(s):
Location:

8:00 AM - 8:15 AM
Introduction to the Day

Presenter(s):
Location:

8:15 AM - 9:00 AM
Plenary #5: Wellbeing Is A Skill

Presenter(s): Richard Davidson
Location:

9:00 AM - 9:45 AM
Plenary #6: How and Why to Promote Better Diets for Improving Mental Health

Presenter(s): Bonnie Kaplan
Location:

9:45 AM - 10:30 AM
Break

Presenter(s):
Location:

10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
Plenary #7: The Craving Mind

Presenter(s): Judson Brewer
Location:

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Plenary #8: Microbiome and Mental Health

Presenter(s): Thomas Sharpton
Location:

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Ask the Experts: Q&A with Plenary Speakers 5-8

Presenter(s): Richard Davidson, Bonnie Kaplan, Thomas Sharpton, Judson Brewer
Location:

12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Lunch

Presenter(s):
Location:

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Concurrent D. Integrative Approaches to Traumatic Stress

Presenter(s): Daniel Monti
Location:

Concurrent E. Depression in Medical Settings: Missed Diagnoses, Overlapping Symptoms and Integrative Treatment Options

Presenter(s): Pamela Mirsky
Location:

Concurrent F. Ketogenic Diet in Psychiatry

Presenter(s): Christopher Palmer
Location:

3:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Resiliency for Health Care Providers

Presenter(s): Mari Ricker, Patricia Lebensohn
Location:

Workshop #6 Dietary Supplements in Mental Health

Presenter(s): Scott Shannon, Bonnie Kaplan
Location:

Workshop #8 Integrative Management of Chronic Pain Using the Centering Model of Group Visits

Presenter(s): Priscilla Abercrombie, Lynn Scheidenhelm
Location:

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Evening Program: Psychedelic Stories - What the New Science of Psychedelics Means for Mental Health Care

Presenter(s): Andrew Weil, Charles Raison, Michael Pollan
Location:

Wednesday, April 17

6:30 AM - 7:30 AM
Yoga For Anxiety and Depression (optional, space limited)

Presenter(s):
Location:

7:30 AM - 8:00 AM
Breakfast on your own

Presenter(s):
Location:

8:00 AM - 8:15 AM
Introduction to the Day

Presenter(s):
Location:

8:15 AM - 9:00 AM
Plenary #9: Guided Imagery: Universal Solution for Separation Anxiety; All-Purpose Recipe for Courage

Presenter(s): Belleruth Naparstek
Location:

9:00 AM - 9:45 AM
Plenary #10: Controversy in Mental Health: Cannabis Pro/Con

Presenter(s): Ethan Russo, Seth Ammerman
Location:

9:45 AM - 10:15 AM
Break

Location:

10:15 AM - 11:00 AM
Plenary #11: Neurotheology and Mental Health

Presenter(s): Andrew Newberg
Location:

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Ask the Experts: Q&A with Plenary Speakers 9-11

Presenter(s): Belleruth Naparstek, Ethan Russo, Seth Ammerman, Andrew Newberg
Location:

11:30 AM - 12:15 PM
Plenary #12: Psychedelics Research Panel

Presenter(s): Scott Shannon, Charles Raison
Location:

12:15 PM - 1:45 PM
Lunch On Your Own

Presenter(s):
Location:

1:45 PM - 2:45 PM
Concurrent G. Sleep and Dreams as Endogenous Psychotherapy

Presenter(s): Rubin Naiman
Location:

Concurrent H. Integrative Approaches to Autism

Presenter(s): Robert Hendren
Location:

Concurrent I. The Tiramisu Approach to Treatment Resistant Mood Disorders

Presenter(s): Jasleen Chhatwal
Location:

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Workshop #09 First Effective Treatment for Alzheimer's and MCI

Presenter(s): Dale Bredesen
Location:

Workshop #10 Mindfulness

Presenter(s): Shauna Shapiro
Location:

Workshop #11 Innovative Models of Clinical Practice Panel

Presenter(s): Noshene Ranjbar, Scott Shannon, Chanel Heermann, Omid Naim
Location:

Join our Mailing List

Sign up for the mailing list to receive information about our events and educational programs.


Helpful Materials

Download the conference flyer. The full conference brochure will be available later this year.