Agenda

Click here for Speaker Handouts (Must be logged in)

Monday, April 15

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Registration/Breakfast On Your Own

Presenter(s):
Location: East Lounge

8:00 AM - 8:15 AM
Welcome and Openings

Presenter(s): Andrew Weil, Victoria Maizes
Location: Continental Ballroom

8:15 AM - 8:45 AM
Plenary #1 Integrative Mental Health
NBCC credit available

Presenter(s): Andrew Weil
Location: Continental Ballroom

8:45 AM - 9:45 AM
Plenary #2: Taming the Hungry Ghost: Trauma and Addiction
NBCC credit available

Presenter(s): Gabor Maté
Location: Continental Ballroom

9:45 AM - 10:30 AM
Break - Mid-Morning Bites

Location: East Lounge

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Plenary #3: We Are the Medicine: Human Development, Childhood Adversity and Flourishing in an Era of Ordinary Magic

Presenter(s): Christina Bethell
Location: Continental Ballroom

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
Plenary #4: The How of Happiness: The Science of Interventions Aimed at Increasing Well-Being
NBCC credit available

Presenter(s): Sonja Lyubomirsky
Location: Continental Ballroom

11:45 AM - 12:15 PM
Ask the Experts: Q&A with Plenary Speakers

Presenter(s): Andrew Weil, Gabor Maté, Sonja Lyubomirsky, Christina Bethell
Location: Continental Ballroom

12:15 PM - 1:45 PM
Lunch

Location: Golden Gate Ballroom

1:45 PM - 2:45 PM
Concurrent A. Beyond the Prescription Pad: Integrative Approaches to Anxiety

Presenter(s): Victoria Maizes
Location: Continental Ballroom 4-6

Concurrent B. Mindfulness and Aggressive Rehabilitation for Chronic Pain: Beyond Symptom Management
NBCC credit available

Presenter(s): Ronald Siegel
Location: Plaza Ballroom AB

Concurrent C. Integrative Approaches to ADHD in Children
NBCC credit available

Presenter(s): Sanford Newmark
Location: Continental Ballroom 7-9

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Workshop #1 Letting Go and Holding On: Spiritually-Informed Perspectives on Mental Health and Wholeness
NBCC credit available

Presenter(s): Frederic Craigie
Location: Plaza Ballroom AB

Workshop #2 Teaching IM in Psychiatry Residency

Presenter(s): Patricia Lebensohn, Noshene Ranjbar, Mari Ricker
Location: Continental Ballroom 7-9

Workshop #3 Science Meets Shamanism: Psychedelic Modalities In The Light of Modern Research

Presenter(s): Gabor Maté
Location: Continental Ballroom 4-6

Workshop #4 The Essential Role of Neurogenic Tremors in Trauma Recovery

Presenter(s): Dave Berceli
Location: Continental Ballroom 1-3

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Meet the Faculty Reception (No CME credit available for this session)

Location: East Lounge

Tuesday, April 16

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Breakfast on your own

Presenter(s):
Location:

8:00 AM - 8:15 AM
Introduction to the Day

Presenter(s):
Location: Continental Ballroom

8:15 AM - 9:00 AM
Plenary #5: Wellbeing Is A Skill
NBCC credit available

Presenter(s): Richard Davidson
Location: Continental Ballroom

9:00 AM - 9:45 AM
Plenary #6: How and Why to Promote Better Diets for Improving Mental Health
NBCC credit available

Presenter(s): Bonnie Kaplan
Location: Continental Ballroom

9:45 AM - 10:30 AM
Break - Mid-Morning Bites

Location: East Lounge

10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
Plenary #7: The Craving Mind (No CME credit available for this session.)
NBCC credit available

Presenter(s): Judson Brewer
Location: Continental Ballroom

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Plenary #8: Microbiome and Mental Health
NBCC credit available

Presenter(s): Thomas Sharpton
Location: Continental Ballroom

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Ask the Experts: Q&A with Plenary Speakers

Presenter(s): Richard Davidson, Bonnie Kaplan, Thomas Sharpton
Location: Continental Ballroom

12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Lunch

Location: Golden Gate Ballroom

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Concurrent D. Integrative Approaches to Traumatic Stress

Presenter(s): Daniel Monti
Location: Continental Ballroom 4-6

Concurrent E. Depression in Medical Settings: Missed Diagnoses, Overlapping Symptoms and Integrative Treatment Options
NBCC credit available

Presenter(s): Pamela Mirsky
Location: Plaza Ballroom AB

Concurrent F. Ketogenic Diet in Psychiatry

Presenter(s): Christopher Palmer
Location: Continental Ballroom 7-9

3:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Workshop #5 Dietary Supplements in Mental Health

Presenter(s): Scott Shannon, Bonnie Kaplan
Location: Continental Ballroom 4-6

Workshop #6 Resiliency for Health Care Providers
NBCC credit available

Presenter(s): Mari Ricker, Patricia Lebensohn
Location: Continental Ballroom 1-3

Workshop #7 Integrative Management of Chronic Pain Using the Centering Model of Group Visits

Presenter(s): Priscilla Abercrombie, Lynn Scheidenhelm
Location: Continental Ballroom 7-9

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Evening Program: Psychedelic Stories - What the New Science of Psychedelics Means for Mental Health Care

Presenter(s): Andrew Weil, Charles Raison, Michael Pollan, Christine Whelan
Location: Continental Ballroom

Wednesday, April 17

6:30 AM - 7:30 AM
Yoga For Anxiety and Depression (optional, space is limited) (No CME credit available for this session.)
NBCC credit available

Presenter(s):
Location: Golden Gate Ballroom

7:30 AM - 8:00 AM
Breakfast on your own

Presenter(s):
Location:

8:00 AM - 8:15 AM
Introduction to the Day

Presenter(s):
Location: Continental Ballroom

8:15 AM - 9:00 AM
Plenary #9: Guided Imagery: Universal Solution for Separation Anxiety; All-Purpose Recipe for Courage (No CME credit available for this session)
NBCC credit available

Presenter(s): Belleruth Naparstek
Location: Continental Ballroom

9:00 AM - 9:45 AM
Plenary #10: Controversy in Mental Health: Cannabis Pro/Con

Presenter(s): Ethan Russo, Seth Ammerman
Location: Continental Ballroom

9:45 AM - 10:15 AM
Break - Mid-Morning Bites

Location: East Lounge

10:15 AM - 11:00 AM
Plenary #11: Neurotheology and Mental Health: How the Brain and Spirituality are Related to Mental Health
NBCC credit available

Presenter(s): Andrew Newberg
Location: Continental Ballroom

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
Plenary #12: Psychedelics Research Panel

Presenter(s): Scott Shannon, Charles Raison
Location: Continental Ballroom

11:45 AM - 12:15 PM
Ask the Experts: Q&A with Plenary Speakers

Presenter(s): Ethan Russo, Seth Ammerman, Andrew Newberg, Scott Shannon, Charles Raison
Location: Continental Ballroom

12:15 PM - 1:45 PM
Lunch On Your Own

Presenter(s):
Location:

1:45 PM - 2:45 PM
Concurrent G. Sleep and Dreams as Endogenous Psychotherapy
NBCC credit available

Presenter(s): Rubin Naiman
Location: Plaza Ballroom AB

Concurrent H. Integrative Approaches to Autism
NBCC credit available

Presenter(s): Robert Hendren
Location: Continental Ballroom 4-6

Concurrent I. The Tiramisu Approach to Treatment Resistant Mood Disorders

Presenter(s): Jasleen Chhatwal
Location: Continental Ballroom 7-9

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Workshop #08 First Effective Treatment for Alzheimer's and MCI

Presenter(s): Dale Bredesen
Location: Continental Ballroom 4-6

Workshop #09 The Art and Science of Mindfulness
NBCC credit available

Presenter(s): Shauna Shapiro
Location: Plaza Ballroom AB

Workshop #10 Innovative Models of Clinical Practice Panel
NBCC credit available

Presenter(s): Noshene Ranjbar, Scott Shannon, Chanel Heermann, Omid Naim
Location: Continental Ballroom 7-9

Join our Mailing List

Sign up for the mailing list to receive information about our events and educational programs.


Helpful Materials

Download the Conference Flyer